Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4160A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173920

Date:Wednesday 14 January 2004
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sabena Airline Training Center Inc
Registration: N4160A
MSN: 2843209
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a series of objects following a loss of directional control while on the landing roll. The student pilot failed to retract the flaps prior to attempting the takeoff portion of a touch-and-go. The nose wheel remained in contact with the runway after the main landing gear lifted off, and the airplane swerved to the left. The airplane, with both main landing gear airborne, veered off to the left side of the runway. The right main landing gear collided with a taxiway identifier sign. The airplane continued across the dirt infield and the parallel taxiway until the wingtip collided with a bay door on a tee hangar. It continued on to the next bay of the same hangar and collided with a parked, unoccupied airplane. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on the takeoff roll. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to retract the flaps.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040203X00157&key=1

Location