Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 G-BUDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174026

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2002
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUDF
MSN: PFA 129-1115
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:HAPI Magnum 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 December 2002 when overturned on landing in a field near Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"[G-BUDF] had recently been acquired by a new owner who had not flown the type before but, after a thorough briefing by the engineer/pilot who had prepared the aircraft for its Permit renewal, the owner took off, intending primarily to assess its handling characteristics.

The flight was uneventful for about 40 minutes, during which the aircraft was manoeuvred between about 1,000 to 2,000 feet. The pilot then radioed Kemble, stating his intention to join the circuit on right base leg for a landing on Runway 08 and applied power to climb from his current height of 800 feet agl to the Kemble circuit height of 1,000 feet.

However he obtained no response from the engine and, despite application of carburettor heat and opening and closing the throttle several times, was obliged to select a field for a forced landing, having declared a 'MAYDAY' to Kemble. The only suitable field was downwind (8-10 knot) but was large and 'greenish' looking and the pilot made his approach, noting how fast the ground appeared to be rushing past, and that the propeller had stopped windmilling. As he flared for touch-down he turned off the electrical master switch.

The aircraft bounced once, rolled on its main wheels for some distance and then, as the wheels encountered some deep tractor wheel ruts, it flipped over onto its back and came to rest. The pilot undid his harness and evacuated the aircraft through the broken cockpit side without injury".

Damage sustained to G-BUDF: Damage to vertical fin, cockpit, nose and propeller. As a result, the registration G-BUDF was belatedly cancelled on 16 July 2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The damaged airframe was last reported in December 2013 as being in storage in the area of Boxted, Essex

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/12/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc72e5274a131400085b/dft_avsafety_pdf_022834.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUDF
3. Rand-Robinson KR2 G-BUDF at Kemble: https://www.flickr.com/photos/stumitc/6608176883