Accident Jodel D.9 Bebe G-BHSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174086

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.9 Bebe
Owner/operator:Jonathan Aveston Rees
Registration: G-BHSI
MSN: PFA 942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, 9.2 miles south of Maidstone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jodel D,9 Bebe G-BHSI: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 May 1987: according to the official AAIB report into the accident "the pilot reported that, on landing on runway 29" [at Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, 9.2 miles south of Maidstone, Kent] "the aircraft bounced, and on the subsequent touchdown, began a ground loop. Full power" (and, presumably full opposite rudder) "was applied in an attempt to restore control, but the aircraft yawed to the right, and flew into a hedge on the right hand side of the runway.". A ground loop was suspected as the cause of the accident.

The AAIB report confirms that G-BHSI was "damaged beyond economic repair"; as a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 10 August 1987 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa5840f0b61342000705/Jodel_D9__G-BHSI__08-87.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHSI.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ9D.htm
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BHSI.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17606.0

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: