Serious incident Gulfstream GV-SP CS-DKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174091

Date:Friday 21 November 2008
Time:07:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream GV-SP
Owner/operator:Netjets Transportes Aeroes
Registration: CS-DKE
MSN: 5094
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rolls Royce BR710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:‘D’ Ramp, Farnborough Airport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF)
Destination airport:Palm Beach International Airport (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As CS-DKE aircraft taxied from its parking position on the Delta ramp at Farnborough Airport, its left winglet severed the right winglet of a parked, unoccupied Global Express aircraft, C-GGLO. The Delta ramp was not painted with parking stand markings. Although the flight crew had identified that wingtip clearance was a concern, the pilot taxiing CS-DKE did not detect the collision. The investigation identified similarities with collisions involving the wingtips of larger aircraft. The operator of CS-DKE has introduced a procedure to prevent reoccurrence, and the airport operator has taken safety action.

Damage to aircrafme: Scuffing to winglet on CS-DKE. Top of winglet broken off on parked aircraft (unoccupied Global Express aircraft, C-GGLO)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/11/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ecdde5274a1314000133/Gulfstream_G5__CS-DKE_08-09.pdf