Accident Ilyushin Il-10M , Saturday 14 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Ilyushin Il-10M
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kemlitz/Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reinsdorf Air Base (EDOD)
Destination airport:Reinsdorf Air Base (EDOD)
Narrative:
Thirteen Ilyushin Il-10M ground attack aircraft of the Soviet Air Force 16th Air Army departed Reinsdorf Air Base in East Germany. While on their way to the target range at Lieberoser Heide, all aircraft collided with the ground in adverse weather near Kemlitz. All 26 occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.maz-online.de/Lokales/Teltow-Flaeming/Massenabsturz-von-Militaerfliegern-bei-Kemlitz
https://www.lr-online.de/lausitz/luckau/gedenken-an-mysterioese-flugzeugabstuerze-33217990.html
http://nazadvgsvg.ru/viewtopic.php?id=1636
El Litoral 18 April 1951, p1
L'Echo d'Oran 19 April 1951