Accident Aveko VL-3D1 Sprint D-MHJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17416

Date:Sunday 13 April 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3D1 Sprint
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MHJM
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fronhoven, NW -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kückhoven
Destination airport:Aachen-Merzbrück
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled and entered a spin. The aircraft was equipped with an emergency chute, but this was deployed too late to be effective.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rp-online.de/public/article/panorama/deutschland/555269/Absturz-bei-Eschweiler-zwei-Tote.html

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht_08_3X017_UL_Eschweiler.pdf?__blob=publicationFile