ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174186
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 February 2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-17 |
Owner/operator: | Green Flag Aviation Company Ltd. |
Registration: | ST-GFG |
MSN: | |
Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Chmiliab in eastern Gedaref -
Sudan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained a technical failure. The pilot had to perform an emergency landing. The helicopter struck an electric pole and crash landed. Apparently there were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article54150 