ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174210
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 28 October 1987 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-23UM |
Owner/operator: | Angolan Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Luvuei -
Angola
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was shot down by UNITA rebels. Both Cuban pilots ejected safely.
Sources:
http://articles.latimes.com/1987-10-31/news/mn-4465_1_angolan-rebels 