Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N774TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174433

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2015
Time:12:43
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Gds Properties
Registration: N774TA
MSN: MB-825
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake of the Ozarks, SW of Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Glaize, MO (K15)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, he noticed that the oil pressure was dropping. Shortly after the oil pressure dropped, the engine seized, and the pilot subsequently ditched the airplane in a lake.
When the airplane was recovered, the oil dipstick was missing. However, more than 4 quarts of oil and only about 1 to 2 cups of water were drained from the engine. If the dipstick had not been in the engine at impact, the engine would have been full of water. Further, the pilot reported that he had replaced the dipstick after checking the oil; so, the dipstick likely was in place at impact. No signs of oil were found in the engine cowling, and no oil streaks were observed underneath the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft middle bearing had seized. The third bearing aft, which was between the two banks of cylinders, and the No. 3 connecting rod bearing had rotated and exhibited severe heat distress and mechanical damage. The No. 4 piston wrist pin plug was deformed, and the deformation had damaged the side of the piston. Aluminum pieces and shavings were found throughout the engine. It is likely that, as the No. 4 wrist pin plug wore down, its shavings entered the oil system and clogged the oil passages, which caused the engine to seize. The examination also revealed that the engine parts installed on the airplane, including the No. 4 piston wrist pin plug, were not approved by the engine manufacturer.
Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 4 piston wrist pin plug and the subsequent entry of its metal shavings into the oil system, which clogged the oil passages and caused the engine to seize. Contributing to the accident was the installation of engine parts that were not approved by the engine manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=774TA

Location