Accident Piper PA-28-161 N28385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174522

Date:Thursday 29 January 2004
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation Flying School
Registration: N28385
MSN: 28-7916409
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PLACERVILLE, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (PVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land, the airplane undershot the runway and collided with terrain short of the runway, shearing off the main landing gear. The student pilot was practicing night flying. While on final approach, the airplane was below the glide path and he attempted a go-around. The airplane's main gear collided with a berm located before the runway. The airplane bounced and the ELT (emergency locator transmitter) became activated. The impact sheered off the left main landing gear and the right main landing gear was still attached, but dangling from the strut. After testing the airplane's controllability, the certified flight instructor (CFI) determined it was in "flyable" condition and elected to return to the airport the flight originated from. He made a normal approach and started his rollout solely on the nose wheel. Although the airplane did not have any brakes, the airplane came to rest about three quarters of the way down the runway. The CFI did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain a proper glide path during the final approach and delayed go-around, resulting in an undershoot of the runway. The inadequate supervision of the flight and flight instructor's delayed remedial action was also causal.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040224X00230&key=1

Location