Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4861F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174531

Date:Sunday 1 February 2004
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Continental Flight Center
Registration: N4861F
MSN: 28-7790068
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7126 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (IFP)
Destination airport:Agua Dulce, CA (L70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with power lines during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. After about 2 hours 40 minutes of flight, the pilot retarded the throttle to begin his descent into an airport where he planned to refuel. The engine immediately lost power, and he felt roughness and a vibration. He turned the electric fuel boost pump on, and switched fuel tanks. The engine continued to sputter. He could not make a nearby airfield, and set up to land on a road. The airplane collided with power lines on the way down and the rudder separated from the airplane. The pilot was able to land on the road and then collided with multiple obstacles during the ground roll. Examination revealed that the fuel selector valve was on the right tank. The left fuel tank did not sustain mechanical damage, but the right tank was ruptured. There was about 1 quart of fuel in the left tank. There was about 50 milliliters of fuel in the gascolator and the carburetor contained about 75 milliliters of fuel. Fuel was added to the airplane and the engine was test run using the airplane systems. The engine started immediately. There were no leaks, and the engine did not hesitate, sputter, or backfire.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040203X00150&key=1

Location