Accident Piper PA-28-161 N21266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174580

Date:Saturday 7 February 2004
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21266
MSN: 28-7916031
Total airframe hrs:3157 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (KDYB)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot set the parking brake and attempted to start the airplane by rotating the propeller by hand. The airplane started and moved forward, and the pilot climbed up on the right wing to enter the cockpit but slipped and fell to the ground. The pilot grabbed onto the cabin step and was dragged as he attempted to gain access to the cockpit. When the pilot realized a collision with a parked airplane was imminent, he released his hold on the cabin step. The airplane taxied unmanned and collided with a parked airplane. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate start procedure, which resulted in a run-away airplane.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040210X00176&key=1

Location