Accident Van's RV-4 N945RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174799

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 23 March 2015
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N945RV
MSN: 945
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Marathon, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, TX (6TE2)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff climb, the engine sputtered, followed by a total loss of power. The pilot executed a forced landing into a field, and the airplane impacted a fence and nosed over. A postaccident examination of the fuel system, engine, and cockpit controls revealed no evidence of any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location