Accident Cessna 152 II S2-ADI, 01 Apr 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175003

Date:01-APR-2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Flying Academy
Registration: S2-ADI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Rajshahi-Shah Makhdum Airport (VGRJ) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rajshahi-Shah Makhdum Airport (VGRJ)
Destination airport:Rajshahi-Shah Makhdum Airport (VGRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 II impacted the ground close to the runway at Rajshahi-Shah Makhdum Airport, Bangladesh during a training flight.
The Flight Instructor was demonstrating a low altitude practice forced landing to the student pilot. He made an early right turn after take-off towards the right down-wind position to land on the opposite runway. The altitude was so low and the down-wind position so close that before the aircraft could complete the reciprocal turn and could come over the runway, it impacted the ground adjacent to the runway edge and caught fire instantaneously. The student pilot died in the accident. The instructor pilot survived with severe burn injuries, only to succumb after 43 days. The aircraft was completely destroyed due to the impact force and post-impact fire.

Primary Causes
a) The accident had occurred due to an unauthorized exercise undertaken to demonstrate PFL from a very low altitude and close downwind position.
b) A go-around or discontinuation was not possible due to a probable unauthorized engine shut down on the downwind position.
Primary 