Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV CC-APP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175026

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2015
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Inversiones Santa Francisca
Registration: CC-APP
MSN: 52182
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14 km from Llanta -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chamonate (SCHA)
Destination airport:Chamonate (SCHA)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The area had been affected by heavy rains that caused extensive floods that destroyed the water system of the area, the helicopter was flying with 3 engineer to analyze the situation and begin repairs. The aircraft went missing 31 March and was found days later. Wire strike. Post crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2015/04/02/encuentran-helicoptero-extraviado-desde-el-martes.shtml
http://www.entornointeligente.com/articulo/5504836/Chile-desaparece-helicoptero-pilotado-por-familiar-de-la-presidenta-Bachelet-01042015
NTSB