Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2258M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175154

Date:Monday 16 February 2004
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2258M
MSN: 28-7816262
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5744 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carroll, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carroll, IA (CIN)
Destination airport:Carroll, IA (CIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the airplane undershot the runway during a landing. The airplane impacted a snowbank and slid onto the runway before coming to rest. The pilot stated that during his third landing he noticed his airspeed was at 70 knots, so he added power. He stated the power he added was not enough to keep the airplane from impacting the ground 35 feet short of the runway, 535 feet short of the displaced threshold. After contacting the ground, the nose gear collapsed and the propeller contacted the ground and runway. The airplane skidded to a stop and the pilot exited the airplane. No injuries were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance, and his inadequate remedial action which resulted in the failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway. A factor was the snow covered terrain which was encountered by the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040218X00201&key=1

Location