Incident Airbus A300B4-605R EP-FQK, Thursday 9 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 2015
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Qeshm Air
Registration: EP-FQK
MSN: 584
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Tehran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A300B4-605R operated by Qeshm Airlines was damaged in a takeoff incident at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey.
During takeoff the right hand General Electric CF6-80C2A5 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Debris punctured one of the tyres on the right hand main landing gear. The takeoff was aborted.

Sources:

http://arsiv.dha.com.tr/ataturk-havalimaninda-iran-qeshm-air-ait-yolcunin-sag-motoru-patladi_904929.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2012 TC-OAH Saudi Arabian Airlines, lsf Onur Air 0 over Yemen non
Loss of pressurization

Location

Media: