Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II N30796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175293

Date:Saturday 11 April 2015
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30796
MSN: CH-2-0501-2088
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rosenbaum Field Airport (3WI9), Chippewa Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chippewa Falls, WI (3WI9)
Destination airport:Chippewa Falls, WI (3WI9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern at the pilot’s home airport, witnesses observed it enter into a steep dive that continued to ground contact in an open field. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The recreational pilot’s medical history included coronary artery disease treated with multivessel bypass surgery. The autopsy documented severe coronary artery disease and damage to the heart muscle; including myocarditis (inflammation of the heart muscle), which placed the pilot at severe risk of a cardiac arrhythmia (irregular heart rhythm) and incapacitation. Based on the autopsy findings and the pilot’s medical history, he most likely became incapacitated due to a cardiovascular event secondary to his severe heart disease and recent myocarditis.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s incapacitation due to a cardiovascular event, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30796

Location