Runway excursion Incident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster N7CY, Sunday 12 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 April 2015
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7CY
MSN: P3370086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brookneal/Campbell County Airport (0V4), Brookneal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence Rgnl (KFLO)
Destination airport:Lt Warren Eaton (KOIC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during an emergency landing at Brookneal/Campbell County Airport (0V4), Brookneal, Virginia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries. The related passenger onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wsls.com/story/28778444/small-plane-crash-near-campbell-county
http://web.archive.org/web/20150413065304/http://www.wdbj7.com:80/news/local/lynchburg-bedford/small-plane-crashes-near-brookneal-airport-in-campbell-county/32319576
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7CY

Location