Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5205L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175366

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5205L
MSN: 28-4496
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4131 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Destination airport:Mariposa, CA (O68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
All engine power was lost during an approach for landing and the airplane collided with a berm during a forced landing on soft terrain. The pilot had departed for the planned 2.5-hour-long flight with partially full fuel tanks. No mechanical malfunctions were experienced during the climb or cruise portion of the flight. The engine did not sputter or backfire. Approaching the destination airport, the engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot repositioned the fuel selector to the opposite fuel tank, and engine power was restored. However, about 1 minute later all engine power was again lost, at which point the airplane was approximately 4 miles from the airport. The airplane was subsequently examined by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector. He reported observing 4 and 8 gallons of fuel in the left and right wings' fuel tanks, respectively. The gascolator bowl was devoid of foreign material. The engine was test run and it operated normally. According to the FAA's type certificate data sheet, the airplane's unusable fuel was only 2.2 pounds (about 1/3-gallon). The cause of the engine power loss was not determined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040304X00262&key=1

Location