Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175431

Date:Saturday 6 October 1973
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bindlach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Graf
Destination airport:Bamberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was returning to Bamberg from Graf and had dropped off a passenger at Bindlach. It was near sunset and growing foggy when he left; the air search for the missing helicopter was unsuccessful, ground troops found wreckage two days later.

The pilot (sole person aboard) was killed. Contemporary press reports named the sole fatality as Captain Jimmy M. Ford.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html