ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175492
Last updated: 2 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAR-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Tecnam P92 Eaglet |
Owner/operator: | PT Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N731HG |
C/n / msn: | 1208 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Cambridge-Dorchester Airport (KCGE), Cambridge, MD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cambridge-Dorchester (KCGE) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during take from Cambridge-Dorchester Airport (KCGE), Cambridge, Maryland. The airplane impacted a ditch, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20150323X44014&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=731HG