Mid-air collision Incident Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk 154520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175693

Date:Thursday 9 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 154520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a US Navy McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II (1530330) and a Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk (154520) about 40 miles off Californian coast. Both aircraft crashed. The Skyhawk pilot was rescued; both Phantom pilots were killed.

Sources:

El Litoral 10 November 1967, p1
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html