Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N336NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175743

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2015
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N336NG
MSN: 4336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, N336NG, diverted to Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) due to a reported engine fire.
The aircraft, operating flight UA4882, departed Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) at 14:51 hours local time (18:51 hours UTC), bound for Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR).
En route the flight developed engine problems, necessitating a diversion to Philadelphia.
A safe landing was made about 16:00 hours local time (20:00 UTC) on runway 27L and the aircraft was evacuated on the runway. ARFF services attended to the nr. 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A engine.

Sources:

https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/breaking/Philadelphia-International-Airport-Evacuation-301595131.html
https://twitter.com/PHLAirport

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ua4882/#61ed51c
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL4882/history/20150428/1830Z/KRDU/KEWR/tracklog

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2022 VT-SUU SpiceJet 0 near Delhi non
Loss of pressurization

Media: