Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6535J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175843

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2004
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6535J
MSN: 28-4976
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (OWD)
Destination airport:Norwood, MA (OWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting her first unsupervised solo flight, and was practicing takeoffs and landings on a 4,008-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. She had completed approximately 17 landings prior to the accident; however, during the next landing attempt, her approach was high, and when the airplane contacted the runway, it landed harder, and bounced higher, than usual. The airplane began to porpoise, the propeller struck the runway, and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane then departed the right side of the runway and struck a snow bank. The student pilot did not experience any mechanical problems. She reported 49.2 hours of total flight experience, all in the make and model of the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot failure to recover from a bounced landing. A factor in this accident was the student pilot's lack of solo flight experience.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040419X00481&key=1

Location