ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175959
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 13 January 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Embraer EMB-721D Sertanejo |
Owner/operator: | Regional Táxi Aéreo |
Registration: | PT-RLQ |
MSN: | 721180 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Manaus, AM -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | SWFN |
Destination airport: | SWBR |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The single-engine crashed and caught fire shortly after takeoff due to a breakdown in the engine. The occupants were injured slightly.
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |