Accident Piper PA-28-181 N340PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176094

Date:Thursday 25 March 2004
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N340PA
MSN: 2843516
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the student pilot was landing on the 80-foot wide runway, it began to drift to the right of the centerline. The certified flight instructor (CFI) immediately took control of the airplane, lowered the nose, and added full power. Attempts by the CFI to correct the drift using rudder and aileron inputs were unsuccessful, and the airplane touched down on the right side of the runway. The airplane continued down the right side of the runway, where the right wing struck a taxiway identification sign. The CFI additionally stated that he did not experience any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The winds reported at the airport, at 1153, were from 200 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, and the CFI's delayed remedial action. A factor related to the accident was the gusting wind conditions.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040408X00434&key=1

Location