ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176181
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 18 March 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172B Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Visual Propaganda Aérea |
Registration: | PT-BJL |
MSN: | 17247761 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Recife, PE -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The hook of the aircraft tow rope hit a person on the ground causing fatal injuries to the victim.
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |