ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176392
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 April 2004 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N40RT |
MSN: | 28-4175 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4888 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Columbia, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mason, MI (TEW) |
Destination airport: | Monroe City, MO (K52) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a precautionary landing. The pilot reported that he checked weather, filed a flight plan, performed a preflight, and verified that both tanks were full. The pilot stated that the first fuel tank switch was completed 12 minutes after departure and the remaining tank switches were completed on 15 to 17 minute balanced intervals. The pilot stated that he over flew his destination and turned around toward a known city. The pilot stated, "The left tank ran out of fuel, and, I reacted automatically
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040427X00515&key=1 Location