Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 OK-TVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176677

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8
Owner/operator:Travel Service
Registration: OK-TVH
MSN: 35275/260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pyrzowice, Katowice, Poland (KTW/ EPKT) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EPKT
Destination airport:Corfu/Kerkyra,Greece (LGKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aborted take off due to burst tire on the right main landing gear. Five engines from airport fire services attended the scene. All passengers left the plane and no one was hurt. The runway was closed for approximately one hour after the incident. Planes were diverted to close-by airports.

Sources:

https://kontakt24.tvn24.pl/nie-poleca-kapcia-zlapali-przerwany-start-samolotu-nagranie,170724.html

Media:

Podczas startu w maszynie pękła opona, a moment ten udało się uchwycić Grzegorzowi. Nagranie z tarasu widokowego otrzymaliśmy na Kontakt24

Posted by Kontakt24 on Saturday, 6 June 2015