Incident PIK-23 Towmaster OH-TOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176963

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2015
Time:17:30
Type:PIK-23 Towmaster
Owner/operator:Polyteknikkojen Ilmailukerho ry
Registration: OH-TOW
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Peräkyläntie, 1.5km SSW from Nummela airfield - EFNU -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:EFNU
Destination airport:EFNU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIK-23 Towmaster was towing glider when circa 100m altitude propeller blade separation occoured.
The Towmaster forced land to meadow near road Peräkyläntie. The glider landed safety.
Composite made propeller blade was in test use and it was last checked visually just before accident flight. Cracking point was just outside nacelle.

Sources:

https://www.lansi-uusimaa.fi/artikkeli/292963-hinauskone-teki-pakkolaskun-nummelassa

https://pik.ayy.fi/joomla/index.php/kalusto/oh-tow