Accident Piper PA-28-181 N21131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177352

Date:Friday 7 May 2004
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21131
MSN: 28-7990035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Many, Sabine, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Elmo, AL (2R5)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross country flight, the 287-hour private pilot became lost and then experienced a hard landing at an alternate airport. According to an air traffic controller, the pilot became lost and radioed for assistance. The controller directed the pilot to an alternate airport. The pilot stated he "found [the] airport and made a bad landing."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown which resulted in a hard landing.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040525X00658&key=1

Location