Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177406

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:12:00
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garmawak area, between the districts of Maiwand and Ghorak -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed either as a result of a technical failure or because at was shot down.
At least two crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.1tvnews.af/en/news/afghanistan/17355-afghan-military-copter-crashes-in-kandahar
http://www.republika.co.id/berita/en/international/15/06/29/nqpg3k2-2-believed-dead-after-army-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-in-afghanistan