ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177513
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 May 2004 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7584W |
MSN: | 28-1530 |
Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3147 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Carson City, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Carson City, NV (CXP) |
Destination airport: | Carson City, NV (CXP) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with obstacles after an aborted touch-and-go landing. A witness stated that the airplane appeared to make a low approach and either bounced on touchdown or initiated an aborted landing from a very low altitude. The pilot added power and drifted to the left of the runway's centerline. The airplane became airborne and continued to diverge from the runway. The airplane experienced some pitch oscillations, and the pilot began to lower the nose. The airplane continued to fly over the taxiway, clearing the airport boundary fence. It crossed over a road, clipping trees in the roadway median, and collided with a cement wall and shed on the other side of the wall. The pilot held a student pilot certificate issued June 17, 2003. He had about 45 total hours and about 3 hours solo time. During an examination of the wreckage, it was determined that the flaps were retracted, and the fuel selector was positioned to the left tank. Except for where the aileron cables were cut during recovery, control continuity was confirmed to all primary and secondary flight controls. Fuel was present at the accident site; however, the tanks were breached and a quantity could not be determined. The aviation routine weather report (METAR) for the closest weather reporting station stated that the winds were from 300 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted touch-and-go landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040522X00630&key=1 Location