Accident Piper PA-28-161 N84245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177515

Date:Thursday 13 May 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Iata Inc.
Registration: N84245
MSN: 28-8116295
Total airframe hrs:4172 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A backhoe backed onto a taxiway and impacted an airplane while it was taxiing. The pilot indicated that he observed the backhoe next to the taxiway and elected to stop to see what it was doing. When he noted that the backhoe was not moving, he proceeded to move ahead on the taxiway. As the airplane taxied abeam the backhoe, the backhoe moved back onto the taxiway and impacted the airplane's right wing. The pilot and chief pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the backhoe driver's failure to maintain visual lookout while maneuvering near a taxiway, which resulted in its collision with a taxiing airplane.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040610X00776&key=1

Location