Accident Messerschmitt BF 109E-3 << + ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177538

Date:Saturday 20 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 109E-3
Owner/operator:I./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: << +
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dover -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherbourg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stab I./JG 27. Flown by Hptm Helmut Riegel, Gruppenkommandeur. Shot down by Hurricane of No.501 Sqn near Dover. Pilot KIA.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Jagdwaffe Phase One(By Eric Mombeek)
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe