Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 White ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177540

Date:Thursday 8 August 1940
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Owner/operator:1/I./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: White ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Weymouth Bay -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plumentot
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1 /I./ JG 27. Flown by Lt Igor Zirkenbach. In escort for Ju 87s, shot down by Hurricanes of No.145 Sqn over Weymouth Bay. PIlot KIA.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
https://battleofbritaincombats.wordpress.com/
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe