Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8149Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177921

Date:Monday 31 May 2004
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation, INC
Registration: N8149Q
MSN: 28-8016253
Total airframe hrs:18058 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Marys, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jekyll Island, GA (09J)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing to cruise, at 2800 feet, the pilot stated the engine lost power. The pilot trimmed for the best glide rate and selected an area of beach to land on. The pilot went through the emergency procedures, but his efforts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The airplane landed successfully, but during landing roll encountered a large pool of standing water, and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear collapsed, the engine mounts were broken, the right wing was damaged and detached from the fuselage. There were 17 gallons of fuel recovered from the right fuel tank and 10 gallons of fuel were recovered from the left fuel tank. Further examination found no blockage in the exhaust, no defects with either magneto and a functional check of the engine was accomplished. At the time of the accident, the nearest weather facility reported clouds at 2500 feet, temperature at 29-degrees Celsius and the dew point at 24-degrees Celsius. The weather conditions were favorable for the formation of ice. According to Advisory Circular 20-113, the pilot is advised to, "remain alert for indications of induction system icing during takeoff and climb-out, especially when the relative humidity is above 50 percent, or when visible moisture is present in the atmosphere."
Probable Cause: The pilot failure to use carburetor heat when weather condition were favorable for the for the formation of carburetor ice. .

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040617X00825&key=1

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2006 N8149Q Ormond Beach Aviation, Inc. 0 Ormond Beach, Florida sub

Location