ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178001
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 1 June 2004 |
Time: | 11:25 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
Owner/operator: | Executive Flight Inc. |
Registration: | N6245J |
MSN: | 28-7615344 |
Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3652 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Easton, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | East Wentachee, WA (EAT) |
Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both airline transport pilots reported that they were flying over mountainous terrain. Estimated altitude above the ground was about 1,500 to 2,000 feet. The pilot-in-command made a turn into a narrow valley that rose to a ridgeline at its end. While in the valley, the pilot-in-command noted the rising terrain and reported that he began a slow full power climb as they approached the rising terrain. The pilot reported that during the climb, the aircraft's performance seemed to decline. The pilot determined that they would not have sufficient altitude to clear the terrain and he began a turn to the left to reverse course, however, the engine did not have enough power to complete the turn before the aircraft collided with the terrain. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft and engine found no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering in mountainous terrain. Mountain terrain was a factor.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00751&key=1 Location