Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II N39678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178004

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2004
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39678
MSN: 28-7990003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunsmuir Municipal-Mott Airport, Dunsmuir, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato, CA (DVO)
Destination airport:Weed, CA (O46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed, overran the 2,700-foot runway, and impacted a berm off the departure end of the runway. The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight and mistook the accident airport for her destination airport, which is nearby and has a 5,000 foot-long runway. She landed and could not stop the airplane prior to the runway's termination. Review of the airplane's landing performance chart revealed that if the pilot landed the airplane at maximum gross weight with full flaps extended, it should have stopped at the 1,100-foot mark. The pilot landed with the flaps retracted. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies with the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, which resulted in an overrun of the runway. The pilot's failure to use flaps and his landing at an airport with a runway shorter than he expected is a contributing factor.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040717X00998&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=39678

Location