Incident Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330) 1213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178025

Date:Monday 4 May 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330)
Owner/operator:South African National Defence Force (SANDF)
Registration: 1213
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Beni -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was hit by small arms fire. A bullet punctured the fuel tank. There were no personal injuries.
The helicopter was operating on behalf of the United Nations (MONUSCO).

Sources:

https://www.africandefence.net/saaf-oryx-hit-by-small-arms-fire-in-drc/ .