Accident Piper PA-28-140 N41916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178384

Date:Monday 7 June 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:De Benair Aviation
Registration: N41916
MSN: 287425296
Total airframe hrs:3698 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (KX25)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he positioned the airplane at the beginning of runway 36 for a soft-field takeoff noting the turf runway was wet; however, he failed to extend the flaps to the 25 degree setting (2nd notch). He selected an abort point halfway down the runway, advanced power for takeoff and pulled back on the yoke. The takeoff roll was progressing but the airplane was not accelerating sufficiently for takeoff. He lowered the nose to gain additional speed for the takeoff. He noticed the airplane had passed the abort point and aborted the takeoff. At that point he judged the remaining runway inadequate for stopping and advanced the throttle to full power. The airplane became airborne but did not climb when it reached the steep down slope departure end of the runway just before the lake. The airplane contacted the lake coming to rest 15 feet into the lake in about 5 feet of water at an azimuth heading of 180 degrees. He and the passenger exited the airplane without assistance. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff resulting in an overrun of the runway and subsequent impact with water. A finding in the accident was the pilot's failure to extend the flaps to the second notch (25 degrees).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01100&key=1

Location