Fuel exhaustion Accident Fairchild-Hiller FH-1100 N5049F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17860

Date:Friday 16 May 2008
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5049F
MSN: 196
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5012 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chipman Preserve, Comstock Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the helicopter the day prior to the accident. He was returning to his home airstrip after having flown with a certified flight instructor when the accident occurred. A witness reported hearing a loss of engine noise followed by the impact. The helicopter contacted a 40-foot-tall tree and impacted the ground, coming to rest on its right side. The tree was located near a small clearing in a heavily wooded area. The wreckage was aligned with the end of the pilot's airstrip. Inspection of the helicopter, control systems, engine, and transmission, failed to reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. Fuel was not visible in the fuel tank. Approximately 2 quarts of fuel were drained from the tank following the accident. There was no evidence of a fuel spill/leak at the accident site. The helicopter has a usable fuel quantity of 66.9 gallons. It has an average cruise airspeed of 85 to 90 miles per hour and it consumes about 22 gallons per hour. The distance from where the helicopter was last fueled to the pilot's airstrip is approximately 82 miles. The pilot then flew approximately 22 miles from his airstrip to pick up his flight instructor. They then flew in the local area for about 1 hour. The certified flight instructor stated that the pilot had departed about 1100 to return to his airstrip. The accident occurred at 1153.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inadequate fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location