Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 95-00078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178961

Date:Monday 24 August 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 95-00078
MSN: 43378
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Asan, South Chungcheong Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter of the 24th division US Army crash landed after a tail rotor failure. Both pilots were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20150824000901
http://www.yonhapnews.co.kr/politics/2015/08/24/0505000000AKR20150824092353063.HTML?template=5566
http://nosint.blogspot.fr/2015/08/usfk-helicopter-crash-lands-after-tail.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/91350963@N03/8451075173
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=24&month=08&year=2015&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1995.html