Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N2013G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179100

Date:Saturday 29 August 2015
Time:08:30
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2013G
MSN: MB-903
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5168 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dexter Regional Airport (1B0), Dexter, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dexter, ME (1B0)
Destination airport:Dexter, ME (1B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor had flown for about 30 minutes before landing and conducting a subsequent takeoff. The instructor stated that, during the initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. He conducted a forced landing to a field during which the airplane impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall, fuselage, and left wing. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The flight instructor calculated that the total distance required to clear a 50-ft obstacle during the takeoff was 1,300 ft; however, postaccident calculations based on performance data in the airplane’s flight manual indicated a required takeoff distance of about 1,700 ft. Given that there were 30-ft-tall trees located 50 ft beyond the departure end of the 1,250-ft-long turf runway, it is likely that the airplane had insufficient distance available for takeoff and initial climb to clear the trees.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in collision with trees and terrain during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2013G

Location