Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-800 (WL) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179149

Date:Sunday 30 August 2015
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800 (WL)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Between Nakhon Si Thammarat and Surat Thani -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:NST
Destination airport:DMK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight DD 7805 took off from Nakorn Si Thammarat at 07h40 and had a bird strike en route. The pilot carried out an emergency landing at Surat Thani Airport (URT) about 20 minutes after take off. No injuries reported on the 139 passenger and 6 crew members.

Sources:

http://englishnews.thaipbs.or.th/nok-air-flight-makes-emergency-landing-surat-thani-plane-hit-birds/
http://www.nationmultimedia.com/breakingnews/Nok-Air-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-Surat-Th-30267751.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//flight/dd7805