This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R(F) |
| Owner/operator: | Elbe Flugzeugwerke (EFW) |
| Registration: | B-2330 |
| MSN: | 763 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC) |
| Destination airport: | Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A former China Eastern Airbus A300-600R, which was converted from a passenger plane to a cargo plane in the Elbe Flugzeugwerke Dresden, lost a part of the tail fin during a test flight.
The part has hit the roof of a house at the Döbelner Straße in Dresden, but no damage was found after an investigation of the roof.
No people were injured. The plane returned to Dresden Airport.
After conversion, the airplane was deliveded to the Chinese cargo airline Uni-Top.
Sources:
https://mopo24.de/nachrichten/airbus-verliert-heckteil-ueber-dresden-9069 https://www.radiodresden.de/beitrag/flugzeugteil-auf-dresdner-grundstueck-gestuerzt-398709/ 