Accident Cessna 172 RG N6321R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179925

Date:Thursday 8 July 2004
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 RG
Owner/operator:Flight Academy
Registration: N6321R
MSN: 172rg0164
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, Fernandina Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fernandina Beac, FL (55J)
Destination airport:Fernandina, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, "while I was plotting my course to make sure that [I] was going to make the runway I was calling out the items on the checklist. I was trying to take the first half of the runway and I was high on the approach. I was trying to concentrate on getting down before the point that he (check airman) pointed out. I finally was getting [down] and I had my point made until we heard a horrendous noise which was the prop hitting the pavement." Examination of the airplane revealed engine and propeller damage, firewall damage, underbelly fuselage damage as well as front doors and skin being cracked and buckled. The landing gear system, all three wheels, were still in the wheel wells. The subsequent functional test of the landing gear system failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The functional test also determined that the landing gear warning horn was operational.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and lower the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01104&key=1

Location