ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180013
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 10 July 2004 |
Time: | 12:43 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N56776 |
MSN: | 28-7425034 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2307 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cumming, Georgia -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cumming, GA (84A) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he and his son needed to leave and could not wait. According to a witness, the airplane took off on runway 03, attempted to climb and collided with a tree inside an unoccupied subdivision off the departure end of runway 03. According to the airport manager, the 1,551 foot long runway was closed for resurfacing. He said that only about two thirds of the runway (1,033 feet) had been resurfaced and that heavy equipment occupied the last one third of the runway. A review of the Cherokee 140 owner's handbook found that at gross weight under standard conditions at sea level the take off distance over a 50-ft Obstacle (Flaps Up) is 1,700 feet. Additionally, the airport manager stated that prior to the airplane's departure the pilot was advised that runway 03 was closed until later in the day when the resurfacing was to be completed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain takeoff performance data, and his intentional takeoff from a closed and short runway which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040728X01083&key=1 Location