Accident Rans S-18 Stinger ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180021

Date:Monday 28 September 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-18 Stinger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellis County east of Shattuck, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain in Ellis County east of Shattuck, Oklahoma. The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.koco.com/article/1-dies-in-plane-crash-east-of-shattuck/4306151
http://www.woodwardnews.net/news/shattuck-man-dies-in-aircraft-crash/article_92dccf50-66af-11e5-9e65-7f14fea7d138.html?mode=jqm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-SEP-15,SHATTUCK,UNREGISTERED]

http://www.pilotfriend.com/experimental/acft6/47.htm